Call The Callan Law Firm, P.C. Now: (914) 483-7769

0-1 Extraordinary Ability

The O-1 extraordinary ability visa is a great visa option for foreign nationals who are greatly accomplished in their field of endeavors, which includes most sub-specialties in the sciences, arts, business and education. The typical O-1 application requires a great deal of documents and other types of proof to demonstrate to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) that the applicant possesses extraordinary ability.  This documentation can include copies of articles that the applicant has authored or co-authored, newspaper articles that praise the applicant’s work, letters of recommendations from experts in the field, etc.  In addition to this documentation, the O-1 application must clearly and specifically explain how and why the applicant meets the immigration law eligibility requirements for the O-1 visa.

Because of these requirements, working with an experienced attorney on your O-1 application can greatly improve the chances that USCIS will approve the application.  The Callan Law Firm, P.C. proudly offers the following O-1 services:

When you contact our office, you will immediately begin to receive individualized attention from one of our experienced attorneys.  We will closely evaluate your credentials in order to determine which visa is best-suited for you. (You may find that you qualify for a different visa, such as an H-1B, which may be better suited to your immigration and professional needs!)

After you choose our Firm for your immigration case and confirm that an O-1 is best for you, our office will

1) Facilitate communication with your U.S. employer/sponsor to ensure quick and efficient processing of your case;
2) Provide template recommendation letters specific to your field, which you can provide to potential recommenders as templates;
3) Edit these letters of recommendation for your recommenders to ensure that they  meet the O-1 requirements;
4) Help your employer to create the needed job offer letter that correctly details the position, and your qualifications;
5) Assist you in obtaining the necessary affidavit or advisory opinion from the correct peer group;
6) Lead you on obtaining all the rest of the evidence for your O-1 petition;
7) Put together the actual O-1 petition, in accordance with USCIS guidance and preferences;
8) Draft the cover letter to USCIS which outlines the legal argument as to why you qualify for the O-1;
9) Send the formal petition to USCIS per the agency’s current instructions; and
10) Contact USCIS for status updates on your case.

If USCIS issues a request for additional evidence on your  case, we will respond promptly and appropriately, and submit the additional documentation required. As soon as the USCIS makes a final decision on your O-1 application, we will inform you of the result.  To contact an attorney now, click here.