Call The Callan Law Firm, P.C. Now: (914) 483-7769

The Immigration Act of 1990 (“IMMACT 90”) established the Immigrant Investor Program as the fifth preference category under employment-based immigration.  This program is typically referred to as the EB-5 green card program.

The EB-5 green card is available to foreign nationals who have invested at least $1 million into a new commercial enterprise.  Along with the minimum investment amount, the foreign national must also prove that the investment will create 10 new, full-time job positions for U.S. employees.  Additionally, foreign nationals who direct their investment into a “targeted employment area” (TEA), are only required to $500,000 in order to receive their green card.  Foreign investors can also take advantage of the lowered minimum amount by investing into a U.S.-government approved Regional Center.

While there are only 10,000 EB-5 green cards available every year, this limit is rarely reached.  The EB-5 program remains a very good immigration option for interested foreign investors who wish to bring their family to the United States.  There are many advantages to the EB-5 program.  For example, there is no requirement that the investor have a job offer from a U.S. employer, or that the investor complete the lengthy PERM labor certification program. Instead, the investor, with the help of an experienced attorney files the Form I-526 Petition directly with USCIS.

At the Callan Law Firm, P.C., our skilled attorneys have successfully filed multiple Form I-526 Petitions for foreign investors.  Contact our office today to begin your own EB-5 case!