Call The Callan Law Firm, P.C. Now: (914) 483-7769

Inadmissibility Waivers

Most I-601 waiver applications are based on showing that a qualifying relative (a member of the immigrant-applicant’s immediate family) who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident would suffer extreme hardship if the immigrant applicant were to be denied entry or removed from the U.S. or if the whole family had to move overseas in order to be together.   “Extreme Hardship” is not defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act (I.N.A.). Consequently, the decision-makers have greater discretion to approve or deny I-601 waiver applications than they do with most other U.S. immigration benefits.  An experienced immigration attorney can help prepare a persuasive waiver application that gives you the best chance of persuading a reviewing officer to grant your waiver.  To speak with an attorney about your I-601 waiver application, contact The Callan Law Firm, P.C. now.  To learn more about I-601 waivers, read on.


The subjectivity involved in the adjudication process for I-601 applications means that the chance of your application being approved depends on the strength of the evidence you submit and the persuasive appeal of the memorandum included with your application.  Adjudicators will review your evidence and balance the hardships you present with the existence of any aggravating and mitigating factors.

One of the most common reasons that the U.S. immigration authorities deny an I-601 waiver application is for insufficient evidence of extreme hardship.  Sometimes this is simply due to the applicant not having submitted enough convincing documentation. Your qualifying relative may truly be experiencing extreme hardship at the prospect of your being denied a visa or green card, but if you did not provide enough evidence with your application to convince the adjudicator reviewing your case, your application could be denied.

In some cases, the decision-maker may determine that, even though you submitted plenty of documentation, it does not evidence extreme hardship.  This is more likely to happen when your qualifying relative is from the same country as you, speaks your native language and has family in your home country.

The chances of your I-601 waiver application being denied may be higher if aggravating factors are present. Aggravating factors include, but are not limited to, prior violations of immigration law, criminal charges, arrests, convictions, and marriage fraud. If your spouse is from your home country or speaks your native language, any of these factors on his or her record could also be viewed as aggravating. When you prepare your I-601 waiver application, it is important that you identify all aggravating factors that could weaken your application.

Keep in mind when you prepare an I-601 waiver application that the cause of your inadmissibility may itself be an aggravating factor and negatively affect your chance of receiving a waiver.  Even if the law permits you to file a waiver application, your chances of success are less if you were found inadmissible for fraud or willful misrepresentation, or for criminal grounds.

If you have aggravating factors present, you will need to show a much higher level of extreme hardship for your qualifying relative. You will also want to submit evidence of mitigating factors. Mitigating factors can overcome aggravating factors, particularly if they are directly related.

For example, if you have a criminal background, evidence that you participated in a rehabilitation program is a mitigating factor that could strengthen your application. If you are inadmissible because of unlawful presence, evidence that you acted in good faith and believed you were complying with immigration laws is a mitigating factor that could strengthen your application. If your spouse is from your home country and can speak your native language, evidence that he or she has to stay in the U.S. to care for a sick relative is a mitigating factor that could strengthen your application.

Contact our attorneys today for more information on how you and your family can continue to live together in the United States by obtaining a waiver of inadmissibility.  Our prices are reasonable and payment plans are available as needed.